Privacy Policy


­

Our Privacy Policy

Mi Casa Property Boutique Pty Ltd recognises the privacy of our clients.

We collect personal information from our clients for the purposes listing/selling or purchasing property based on our client’s property preferences.  We are committed to and adopt the Australia’s National Privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to act in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

“Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" (broadly, Personal Information of a sensitive nature) are defined by the Privacy Act. Mi Casa Property Boutique Pty Ltd collects your Personal Information for the purpose of listing/selling or purchasing property on your behalf. 

How do we collect information?

Personal Information will be collected from clients directly via the website, competition entries, home opens registrations or provide us with additional Personal Information. 

How do we use information?

Your Personal Information may be used in the following ways:

  • Completing listing authorities;
  • Completing Offer and Acceptances;
  • Communicating with you Settlement and Finance Agents on the progress of your listing/sale;
  • Retaining your contact details on our database
  • Marketing and promotional services

Information may be disclosed to:

  • Settlement Agents;
  • Our insurers;
  • Real estate agents;
  • Our contractors and suppliers - e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • Your agents and authorised representatives; and
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Access and Correction

Subject to some exceptions listed in Privacy Principles, clients have the right to see and have a copy of your Personal Information that we hold. If any Personal Information about you is incorrect, you may request that we change that information.